Skip to content

Notable BYLA Alumni

 

Boys:

 

Class of 2009

Mack Von Mehren  - Williams College, team captain – High School Hudson Valley Empire Team

 

Class of 2010

Joe Wood -  Washington & Lee - NCAA All American

Chris Walsh -  Wesleyan College

Taylor Paul  - Colorado College

 

Class of 2011

Jack Near - Notre Dame, team captain -  High School and 2 time NCAA All American, NCAA Championship, MLL Lacrosse collegiate draft first round pick 2015

Charlie McCormick - Georgetown- High School all American, Big East All Conference Team

Luke Dutton -- Trinity

Billy Casperson -- Hamilton

 

Class of 2012

Gibbs Lilly  - Bates College

Andrew Walsh -  University of Maryland, NCAA tournament, NCAA Tournament Championship

Jack Harris - Trinity College

 

Class of 2013

Jack Grass - Johns Hopkins University – 2 time High School All American, NCAA Tournament

Brewster Warble -  Brown University -  Ivy League Champion, NCAA Tournament

Aaron Srebnik - Skidmore College

Dominic Massimillion -  Cornell University - Ivy League Champion, NCAA Tournament

 

Class of 2014

Owen Jones  - Yale University, NCAA Tournament

Matt Behrens - Georgetown University

Declan Borcich  - Tufts - NCAA DIII Champion

Will Duncan  - Providence College

Henry Lilly -  Holy Cross

Ben Shiveley - Wesleyan College

 

Class of 2015

Ted Forst  - Yale University

Liam Lynch - Fairfield University

Charlie Tarry - Princeton University - High School All American

Henry Grass - Johns Hopkins University -  High School All American, Under Armour All American

 

Class of 2016

Andrew Harwood  - Colorado College

Reilly Walsh  - (Brunswick) Duke University - High School All American

Jack Gelinas -  Bucknell University

Ralph Chrappa – Princeton University

 

Class of 2017

Brendan Forst -  Harvard University commit

Ara Atayan  - UNC commit

 

Class of 2018

Griffen Gelinas – (Brunswick) Syracuse commit

 

Girls:

 

Class of 2012

Grace Mcvey  - (Choate) Colby College

Margaret Pascale - Washington and Lee

Serena Jones - Denison University

 

Class of 2013

Alina Atayan  - Marquette University

Lindsey Hannau - Washington and Lee

 

Class of 2014

Gretchen Richter  - Bucknell University, All Patriot Team

 

Class of 2015

Brianna Alberghine -  Denison University

 

Class of 2016

Lilly Grass  - Michigan - High School All American

 

Class of 2017

Beth Finely - U Penn commit

Ellie Walsh  - Cornell University commit

Mason Warble  - Brown University commit

with the varisty boys
with the seniors